Pathogenicity of a novel virulent Photorhabdus bacterium and host responses against the bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGA Toyoshi  Saga University, 農学部, 准教授 (00312231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫病理 / 昆虫病原性線虫 / 線虫 / Photorhabdus / Heterorhabditis / 昆虫病原性 / Heterorhabiditis
Research Abstract
Virulent factors of a novel Photorhabdus symbiotic bacterial isolate that was isolated from Heterorhabditis entomopathogenic nematode were analyzed. The bacterial isolate showed strong lipase and proteinase activities and propagated fasterin the insect hemolymph than other Photorhabdus bacteria. After injection of the virulent Photorhabdus isolate into larvae, amount of artificial food fed by a larva andincrease of larval weight were suppressed, which indicated the possibility that the virulent isolate affect insect gut or the insect nervous system.