Neural re-construction in insects expressing supernumerary prolegs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANIAI Kiyoko (2010)  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 制御剤標的遺伝子研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (60370665)
朝岡 潔 (2008-2009)  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 評価室(制御剤標的遺伝子研究ユニット), 室長(主任研究員) (80391580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ken  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所 (40387353)
谷合 幹代子  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 制御剤標的遺伝子研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (60370665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所 (80391580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫行動 / 昆虫神経生理 / 昆虫 / 神経系 / 発生 / 行動 / カイコガ / 変態 / ホメオチック突然変異 / カイコ / 形態形成 / 歩行行動 / 羽ばたき行動 / 神経節 / 神経生理
Research Abstract
Influences of neural re-construction and behaviors in a silk moth with expression of supernumerary prolegs were investigated. In mutant individuals, the proleg motor neurons were appeared in the larval second abdominal ganglion, and additional mechanosensory hairs were distributed in the second abdominal segment. Analyses of the walking pattern with prolegs suggest adjustments of walking cycles to maintain a particular length of the cycle period. An abnormal structure of the ganglion in mutant larvae inhibited ganglionic shortening and fusion in metamorphosis, resulted in separated metathoracic ganglion and influenced mating behaviors in adult males.