Functions of humus in Andosols as a controller of aluminum dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80132009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANZYO Masami  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60218071)
SATO Takashi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50315602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非アロフェン質黒ボク土 / 土壌有機物 / アルミニウム-腐植複合体 / 毒性アルミニウム / アルミニウム溶解性 / アルミニウム毒性 / アロフェン質黒ボク土 / 土壌DNA / アルミニウム―腐植複合体
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of aluminum (Al). humus complexes in Andosols on soil properties and plant growth. We confirmed that a large part of the Al-humus complexes is very stable and contributes to accumulation of organic carbon in soils. Alu minum solubility of Andosols was controlled by soil humus or allophanic materials. In the former case, the source of Al was a part of the Al-humus complexes. It was strongly indicated that toxic Al ions to plants are derived from the Al-humus complexes.