Interaction and function of an algal-bacterial consortium in soil ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Shigeto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENOO Keishi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌生物 / 土壌微生物 / 共存系 / 藻類 / 細菌 / ビタミンB12 / 相互作用 / 培養 / 生育
Research Abstract
Ten species of bacteria were isolated from mixed cultures of Chlorella (green algae) and soil bacteria. A Brevundimonas isolate significantly elongated the culture lifetime of Chlorella. Bacteria that supply vitamin B_<12> to a vitamin B_<12> auxotrophic green alga, Monomastix, were isolated, one of which, Ensifer sp., was subjected to a molecular genetic analysis. The presense of 22 genes involved in vitamin B_<12> synthesis in this bacterium was revealed, and the full sequences of the genes were determined.