Structure and functions of a methanotrophic microbial food chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Jun  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30285241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水田土壌 / メタン酸化細菌 / 原生動物 / 微生物食物連鎖 / Stable Isotope Probing / メタン酸化 / ミクロコズム / 捕食 / アメーバ / Heterolobosea
Research Abstract
In a wetland rice field, methane oxidation is active at the oxic-anoxic boundary layer, which plays a crucial role controlling methane emission to the atmosphere. The present study using stable isotope probing approach demonstrated that methanotrophic biomass is immediately grazed by soil protozoa. Soil protozoa including novel amoeba isolated from a rice field soil grazed on methanotrophic bacteria with preferential selection on a certain group. Our results suggested that protozoa is one of the most important biological factors controlling methanotrophic biomass.