Molecular mechanisms of boron-deficiency stress signaling in plants
Project/Area Number |
20580062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masaru Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60281101)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 植物栄養代謝 / ホウ素 / 細胞壁 / ペクチン / 欠乏障害 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / ストレス応答 / 細胞死 |
Research Abstract |
Boron is an essential micronutrient for plants. Boron deficiency is one of the major constraints in crop production worldwide. However, it remains unclear how boron deficiency causes various metabolic disorders and cell death. To understand the mechanism, we analyzed the physiological changes in cultured tobacco cells and Arabidopsis plants upon boron deprivation. We found that reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulated in the cells deprived of boron, and oxidative damages caused by this ROS accumulation was the major and direct cause of cell death. We also found that plant cells could perceive the disappearance of boron from their external medium immediately after the deprivation.