Identification and analysis of rice and barley aquaporins as arsenite transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHARA Maki  Okayama University, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (00211847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 亜ヒ酸輸送系 / イネ / オオムギ / 土壌汚染 / 酵母 / 物質輸送 / 亜ヒ酸 / 酵母スクリーニング系 / 輸送系 / ヒ素汚染 / ヒ素高感受性変異酵母 / ヒ素低吸収・排出型作物 / 輸送体
Research Abstract
In this project, rice and barley aquaporins were selected and analyzed form the view to elucidate the molecular mechanism of arsenite transports in Poaceae plants. Final goal of this project is to breed rice/barley lines containing low As. Using screening system with yeast cells, 5 aquaporin genes (including known 3 genes) were identified as arsenite transporters. Among these genes, temporal increase of OsNIP2 ; 1 expression in roots and decrease of OsNIP3;3 in leaves were observed in rice plants treated with arsenite.