The trace element deficiency of plant occurs by the chelate ability of soil humic substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YONEBAYASHI Koyo  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (00046492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腐植酸 / クロスフローろ過法 / 鉄(III)-HIDA錯体 / カルボキシル基 / 腐植酸-鉄錯体 / Al-腐植酸錯体 / Al-HIDA錯体 / 強酸性カルボキシル基 / 2価鉄錯体 / 6配位キレート / キレート生成定数
Research Abstract
When humic substances are included in nutrient medium of the crops cultivation, divalent cation (Ca, Mg) concentrates it to the carboxyl group of the humic substances, and Ca (Mg) absorption by the plant root is promoted. Essential element of iron and carboxyl groups formed 3 coordination stable chelate, and the iron was not absorbed by plant root and the plant caused iron deficiency. Carboxyl group of humic acid which form iron chelate was different from the carboxyl group which could concentrate the divalent cations.