Novel physiological function of selenium and selenium-dependent regulatory factor in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toru  Kinki University, 農学部, 講師 (00247967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / プロテオーム / 微量元素 / セレン / NAD依存グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / トリオースリン酸イソメラーゼ / NAD依存グリセルアルデヒド-3-リン酸デヒドロゲナ / カラミダイコン / NADH依存グリセルアルデヒド-3-酸デヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Selenium (Se) has been recognized as an essential trace element for animal and human because it is an integral part of the enzyme glutathione peroxidase, a seleno enzyme that prevents oxidative damage to cells. In contrast, higher plants do not require Se, and the question of whether Se is an essential element to plants remains controversial. Previous reports suggest that trace amounts of Se may serve a role in antioxidative mechanisms and partially reduce the adverse effects of cadmium on the growth. The aim of this work was to investigate novel physiological function of Se and Se-dependent regulatory factor in Arabidopsis thaliana seedlings. The influence of Se (sodium selenate) supplementation in the range of 0.1-100 μM on the biomass of Arabidopsis plants was studied 18 days after sowing. A significant decrease in the shoot fresh weight of Arabidopsis seedlings was noted at greater than 50 μM. However, the fresh weight of the seedlings grown in the medium with 0.5-5 μM Se significantly increased over that of seedlings grown without Se. There was significant effect of Se supplementation on the ATP content and respiration, as compared with control plants. In Arabidopsis seedlings grown in the medium with 1 μM Se, NAD dependent glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase and triosephosphate isomerase activities were 1.5-fold higher than those in seedlings grown without Se.