Origin and mobility of adsorbed sulfate in Andosol subsoils as revealed by stable isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATOU Hidetaka  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 物質循環研究領域, 上席研究員 (10354036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Morihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00355546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKA Ken'ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (30455266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌 / 土壌圏現象 / 安定同位体 / 物質動態 / 黒ボク土
Research Abstract
Andosol subsoils derived from volcanic ash often contain large amounts of adsorbed sulfate. To elucidate the origin and mobility of the adsorbed sulfate, measurements were made on the vertical distribution of sulfate content in soil profiles and the stable isotope ratio of sulfate-S in soils sampled at different depths, together with desorption/elution characteristics and isotopic exchange properties of the adsorbed sulfate. The results demonstrate that sulfates accumulated in agricultural soils have been derived from fertilizers and have origins distinct from those in uncultivated soils, and that the fertilizer-derived sulfate has a relatively large mobility in soil profile, causing desorption and downward displacement of antecedently adsorbed other anions such as nitrate.