Project/Area Number |
20580069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO JUN Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30221188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神尾 好是 尚絅学院大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (00109175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIO Yoshiyuki 東北学院大学, 環境防災工学研究所, 客員教授 (00109175)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 微生物機能 / 2成分性膜孔形成毒素 / Staphylococcus aureus / 二成分性毒素 / 病原性 / 標的細胞 / 応答 / Staphylococous aureus / 二成合性毒素 |
Research Abstract |
Staphylococcal γ-hemolysin and leukocidins are two-component hetero oligomeric pore-forming cytolytic toxins. In this study, the mode of action including cell specificity and horizontal gene transfer system of these toxins were investigated. 1) Receptors for the initial components on the target cells were explored. 2) The intra-molecular factor(s) involved in the opening pore was searched. 3) The mechanism causing the white cell lysis and inflammation was studied. 4) Novel basteriophages related to horizontal transfer of Panton Valentine leukosidin was characterized, and the phage protein which recognize host cell was identified.