Revealing catabolite-control mechanisms of soil bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYUKI Ohtsubo  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカタボライト調節 / 土壌細菌 / 有機酸 / PCB分解菌
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of the catabolite control were investigated using two soil bacteria. Sensing by the bacteria of the repressive-carbon sources were achieved after the repressive-carbon sources were metabolized. The vidences that PTS systems might play a role in the catabolite control were obtained. It was also found that BphQ-mediated promoter activation required BphP, and the C-terminal domain of BphP had an activity to activate BphQ even in the presence of the repressive carbon sources.