The molecular mechanism of Golgi cisternal maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NODA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90282699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物機能 / 出芽酵母 / 小胞輸送 / 糖転移酵素
Research Abstract
We found that Svp26, a yeast ER-Golgi resident membrane protein, is involved in the Golgi localization of the N-mannosyltransferases Mnn2 and Mnn5, and the O-mannosyltransferases Ktr3, Kre2 and Ktr1. We also found the membrane proteins involved in the Golgi localization of Ktr4, whose Golgi localization is independent of Svp26. We found that mannosyltransferases display distinct detergent solubility.