Studies on the physiological functions of phospholipases A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIOKA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物代謝 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / リゾリン脂質 / MAPキナーゼ / ミトコンドリア / 麹菌 / PC12
Research Abstract
In PC12 cells, nerve growth factor(NGF) activates MAPK phosphorylation and induces neuronal differentiation, which is potently enhanced by lysophosphatidylcholine(LPC). No other lysophospholipids tested displayed similar activity. MAPK activation/phosphorylation that occurs downstream of other growth factors, such as epidermal and fibroblast growth factors, was not affected by LPC. TrkA autophosphorylation elicited by NGF was markedly enhanced by LPC, suggesting that the effect of LPC was specific to NGF-TrkA signaling pathway. AoPlaA in the filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae localizes to mitochondria. Subcellular fractionation experiment showed that AoPlaA localized to the intramembrane space of mitochondria. Phospholipid analysis demonstrated that phosphatidylethanolamine and cardiolipin was decreased and increased in AoplaA-overexpressing and-deleted strains, respectively.