Are rare earth elements essential for growth of methylotrophs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00002064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Tomonori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60252128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords希土類元素 / メチロトローフ / メタノール脱水素酵素 / Methylobacterium / Bradyrhizobium / xoxF / mxaF' / ランタン / セリウム / M.extorquens AM1 / mxaF遺伝子 / xoxF遺伝子 / La / Ce / 誘導酵素 / mxaF'遺伝子
Research Abstract
Methanol dehydrogenase (MDH) of Methylobacterium sp.MAFF211642, a methyltrophic bacterium, was remarkably increased by addition of La to methanol medium, indicating that the MDH was induced by La.Induction of MDH by La was observed in Methylobacterium spp.MDH of Bradyrhizobium sp.MAFF 211645 was also induced by Ce.Thus, La or Ce can induce MDH in methylotrophic bacteria. Furthermore, molecular structure of both MDHs was homodimer that was different to the heterotetrameric structure of Ca-dependent MDH in Methylobacterium spp.In addition La-induced MDH in Methylobacterium spp.and Ce-induced MDH in Bradyrhizobium sp.MAFF211645 were found to be encoded by xoxF and mxaF', respectively. These phenomena were also observed in well-studied M.extorquens AM1.