Study on the post transcriptional regulation of yeast gene expression under stressed conditions and brewing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Shingo  Kyoto University, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10273517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords出芽酵母 / エタノール / mRNA核外輸送 / ストレス / 醸造 / mRNA export / hyperadenylation / HSP mRNAs / ethanol stress / 遺伝子発現制御 / heat shock stress / Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Abstract
We found that severe ethanol stress generates budding yeast stress granules (SGs) in a manner independent of the phosphorylation of eIF2alpha. The concentration that generated budding yeast SGs (above 10%) was higher than that causing P-bodies (more than 6%), and P-bodies were assembled prior to SGs. As well as mammalian SGs, the assembly of budding yeast SGs under ethanol stress was blocked by cycloheximide. On the other hand, the budding yeast SGs caused by ethanol stress contained eIF3c but not eIF3a and eIF3b, although the eIF3 complex is a core constituent of mammalian SGs. We also found that the formation of budding yeast SGs might play a role for sufficient recovery from ethanol stress. Additionally, we found novel phenomena about the selective export of mRNA and hyperadenylation of HSP mRNAs under ethanol stressed conditions and brewing process.