Structure and function of streptococcal system for heparin degradation/import and its involvement in infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Wataru  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30273519)
Research Collaborator MURATA Kousaku  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90142299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords連鎖球菌 / 宿主細胞外マトリックス / グリコサミノグリカン / 多糖リアーゼ / 不飽和グルクロニルヒドロラーゼ / 侵入・感染 / X線結晶構造解析 / コンドロイチン二糖 / 硫酸化糖 / 部位特異的変異 / ファスフォトランスフェラーゼ系 / アミノ糖 / αケトグルコン酸 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Pathogenic streptococci produce unsaturated glucuronyl hydrolase (UGL) together with polysaccharide lyase responsible for completely degrading glycosaminoglycans, and the streptococcal UGLs prefer sulfated substrates. This suggests that the substrate specificity is feasible for bacterial infection through degradation of mammalian extracellular matrices with sulfate groups. The motif "R-//-Sxx(S)xK" in UGL is prerequisite for degradation of sulfated substrates.