Biosynthes is of kasugamycin, an anti-rice blast antibiotic, in heterologous microorganisms, for the creation of hybrid antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Ikuo  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90315581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEMATU Hitoshi  秋田高等工業専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20435407)
KASUGA Kanou  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40315594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKENO Souichi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10286883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗生物質生産 / 代謝工学
Research Abstract
The biosynthetic genes of kasugamycin(KSM), anti-rice blast antibiotic, and minosaminomycin(MSM), an analogue of KSM, were cloned from their producing streptomycetes. It was found that they contained kasugamine-biosynthetic genes in common, and produced KSM and MSM heterologously when introduced via a chromosomal integration vector. In addition, specific parts of MSM biosynthetic genes induced heterologous production of unknown antibiotic(s). These results seem to suggest that suitable combination of these biosynthetic genes enables to produce new antibiotic(s).