Expression of microbial enzymes in aquatic plants and their applications for phytoremediation and production of useful chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuo  Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部, 教授 (20254237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Shinjiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50363875)
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAKA Hiroyasu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80315829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物酵素 / 植物培養細胞 / 水生植物 / 環境浄化 / クレソン / 組織培養 / 不定根 / 不定芽 / カルス増殖 / 遺伝子導入 / 代謝解析
Research Abstract
Conditions for the proliferation of multiple shoots, adventitious roots, and callus as well as polyploid induction of watercress (Nasturtium officinale R. Br.) were established for their use in phytoremediation. Frequent generation of transgenic watercress was achieved by adapting particle bombardment and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation techniques with a construct expressing several florescent protein genes. In addition, the nutrient removal by hormone-treated (multiple shoots) watercress was conducted in a eutrophicated pond in an old castle park, as a preliminary field experiment of the remediation.