Development of vacuole-targeting antifungal chemotherapy for suicide induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10137185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsamphotericin B / polymyxin B / 選択的抗真菌作用 / allicin / 液胞破壊 / 選択毒性 / Candida albicans / amphoterisin B / zwiebelane / 液胞破壞作用 / アリシン / アンホテリシンB / 抗真菌作用 / 液胞 / エルゴステロール / 出芽酵母 / ポリミキシンンB / タマネギ
Research Abstract
The vacuole-disruptive activities of amphotericin B and polymyxin B were evaluated as novel types of fungicidal actions, and their mechanisms have been partly elucidated. This study also found allicin from garlic and zwiebelan from onion as enhancers of vacuole-targeting fungicidal activities of these antifungal agents, and thus proposes enzymatic production of allicin as a substitute for its production by the chemical reaction. A system has been additionally proposed for practically applying the chemotherapy depending on the vacuole-targeting fungicidal activities.