Studies on regulation of poly-glutamic acid production by Bacillus subtilis transcription factor DegU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo  Tokai University, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80204163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords枯草菌 / PGA / 転写制御 / 能動的タンパク質分解 / 2成分制御系 / ポリグルタミン酸 / ATP依存 / 発現制御 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / DegU / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Bacillus natto is a B. subtilis-related bacteria and produces sticky material, which is gamma polyglutamic acid (PGA). PGA is synthesized by PGA synthetase encoded by the pgsB gene. The regulation of pgsB involves the global-type transcription factor DegU. DegU is activated by phosphorylation. We determined the binding sites of DegU-P on the pgsB-control region. It was found that positive regulation of pgsB requires higher cellular concentration of DegU-P. Furthermore, ClpCP was indentified as a specific protease for DegU-P degradation. We confirmed that ClpCP degraded DegU-P in vitro.