Analysis of novel stress responses in Corynebacterium glutamicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMATSU Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 教授 (40339065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hisashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (90349788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / Corynebacterium glutamicum / ストレス応答アミノ酸発酵 / コリネバクテリウム / ストレス応答 / アミノ酸発酵 / 機能未知遺伝子
Research Abstract
We analyzed 7 genes that are upregulated when glutamate overproduction is induced in Corynebacterium glutamicum. Our results suggested that 3 genes-NCgl2944, NCgl2945, and NCgl2946-were responsible for not only coping with the stress that induced the overproduction of glutamate but also growth in a synthetic medium. Further, we found significantly increased activities of 3 enzymes that catalyze reactions directly connected with the central carbon metabolism.