Identification and characterization of novel systems for oxygen metabolism and anti-oxidative stress protection in anaerobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Shinji  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50339090)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嫌気性菌 / 抗酸化酵素 / 活性酸素 / 酸素毒性 / Clostridium / Bifidobacterium / 腸内細菌 / 嫌気性細菌 / 活性酸素消去 / ビフィズス菌 / プロバイオティクス / 酸化ストレス / 酸素
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to know the mechanism of O_2 sensitivity of the obligatory anaerobes Clostridium and Bifidomacterium. Clostridium acetobutylicum, which is well known as an efficient acetone-butanol fermenting bacteria, senses the contamination of O_2 in the growth environments quickly and expresses the O_2 responsive genes. In this study, we investigated the function of O_2-responsive nror operon enzymes by purification of the proteins and characterization of their enzymatic activity. We propose that the obligate anaerobe C. acetobutylicum possesses an efficient multi-enzyme complex that can scavenge O_2 and ROS using NROR as a master electron donor protein. The primary factor responsible for aerobic growth inhibition of Bifidobacterium species is proposed to be the production of H_2O_2 in the growth medium. A H_2O_2-forming NADH oxidase was purified from O_2-sensitive Bifidobacterium bifidum and was identified as a b-type DHOD. The kinetic parameters suggested that the enzyme could be involved in H_2O_2 production in highly aerated environments.