Studies on the development of novel antifungals targeted to fungal respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Nobuko  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (90113026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗生物質生産 / 創薬 / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸 / 電子伝達系 / 抗真菌薬 / 病原性真菌 / カンジダ / 増殖阻害 / 呼吸系 / 抗真菌剤
Research Abstract
Presently, there is a pressing need for novel antifungals possessing novel targets and action mechanisms. I already observed the in vitro potent growth inhibition of pathogenic fungi by the highly specific respiratory inhibitors which inhibit the fungal mitochondrial electron transport playing a key role in the energy metabolism. In this study, effects of the candidates on the pathogenic yeasts were examined in detail to establish the basis for the clinical application of the antifungals targeted to the mitochondrial respiratory system.
The energy metabolism and oxidative stress damage of the nuclear-encoded alternative oxidase gene disrupted mutants of Candida maltosa were used to elucidate the physiological role of alternative oxidase and the inhibitory mechanism of ascofuranone.
From my research background, in vitro results obtained by the combined addition of atovaquone, which inhibits cyanide-sensitive respiration, and ascofuranone, which inhibits cyanide-resistant respiration, are thought to be closely related to in vivo experiments using whole animals. Accordingly, effects of atovaquone and asucofuranone on the in vitro cell growth of Candida albicans have been examined comprehensively in the presence or absence of clinically used antifungals (azoles, amphotericin B, micafungin etc.), in order to confirm the clinical efficacy.