Development of microbial food and the high efficiency culture method for fish and crustacean larvae in mariculture
Project/Area Number |
20580088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kenji Kinki University, 産業理工学部, 教授 (20236582)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ワムシ / 初期餌料生物 / Brachinous plicatilis / 高密度培養 / 栽培漁業 / Brachionus plicatilis |
Research Abstract |
To improve the efficiency in production of marine zoo plankton, L-type rotifer as live food for fish and crustacean larvae, high density culture method was developed. The high density cultivation which was mainly constituted of pH control to promote dissociation of toxic NH_3 to harmless NH_4^+ enabled to increase population density of L-type rotifer over 30,000 ind/ml, which was about 100 times higher than those obtained by usual culture method that have been reported previously. Vitamin B_<12>^-producing bacteria isolated in our laboratory as low cost food for rotifer was also investigated and the result showed that they are useful.