Basic study for development of a recombinat vaccine using Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiromu  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70272151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANA Ritsuko  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50330361)
IMAMURA Daisuke  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70454650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物利用学 / 枯草菌 / 胞子 / 遺伝子組換えワクチン / 蛍光タンパク質 / タンパク質局在
Research Abstract
Bacillus subtilis is a non-toxigenic bacterium wich is widely used in industry. We found that CgeA and CotZ proteins locating on the outermost layer of B. subtilis spores by means of fluorescent microscopy. The GFP fusions of CgeA and CotZ assembled onto recombinant spores reacted with anti-GFP antibody. These results suggest that CgeA and CotZ are suitable as carrier proteins to display an antigen on a recombinant spores vaccine.