Study on homeostasis of hyperthermophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shinsuke  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (90263219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANAKA Tadayuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30029219)
ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアーキア / 超好熱菌 / 環境適応 / ポリアミン / 分子シャペロニン / ストレス / プロテオーム / シャペロニン / RNAヘリカーゼ / Thermococcus / 膜脂質 / 低温ストレス / 生育依存性 / リボソーム
Research Abstract
Living microorganisms face various kinds of stress and protect themselves by inducing several stress-responsive proteins. Among all microorganism, hyperthemophiles that grow above 85℃ are considered as one of most primitive microorganisms. It is unclear how hyperthermophile adapts to environmental changes such as temperature stress and nutrient starvation. In the present study, adaptation mechanisms of hyperthermophiles to environmental changes were focused and analyzed using hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakaraensis as a model microorganism.