Analysis of biological functions of the 7-methylguanosine modification in 16S rRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKSAMOTO Susumu  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, ユニット長 (80353986)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 大腸菌 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝 / 16S rRNA / 7-メチルグアノシン
Research Abstract
Bacterial rRNA have many methylated nucleotides. Among them, a 7-methylguanosine (m7G) modification in 16S rRNA is highly conserved among eubacteria. Here, we conducted genetic analyses of this conserved rRNA modification. Apparently, in Escherichia coli, the m7G modification is not essential for its growth under laboratory culture conditions. On the other hand, in Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2), this modification is critical for its viability under high temperature culture conditions. Furthermore, we found that the loss of the m7G modification in 16S rRNA often activates secondary metabolisms in the genus Streptomyces.