Isolation of useful and new microorganism from the deep-sea using new porous quality plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGI Yuichi  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主幹 (70399559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Shigeru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (40344296)
Research Collaborator BABA Atsushi  横浜市立大学国際総合科学研究科, 環境生命, 大学院生
YOSHIZUMI Masaki  横浜市立大学国際総合科学研究科, 環境生命, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物分類 / 多孔質プレート / キチン / Microbulbifer / キチナーゼ生産菌 / 難分解物質分解菌 / チナーゼ生産菌
Research Abstract
The new chitinase produce bacteria was isolated by using various porous quality plates. The isolated new strains were named Microbulbifer okinawensis and Microbulbifer chitinilyticus and these registered. These resolved colloidal chitin to N-acetylglucosamine and disaccharide. Moreover, two new strains of polyvinyl alcohol resolution bacteria were isolated. It was found these are genus Thalassospira and Steroidobacter quite different from the genus Sphingopyxis that had been reported so far.