Microbial conversion of vegetabli oil to rare oils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Toshihiro  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, 研究員 (30416309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yomi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (60416310)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪族アルコール / 植物油 / ワックス / 微生物変換
Research Abstract
We isolated a new microorganism capable of converting vegetable oil to wax esters (mono-ester of fatty acid and fatty alcohol) which were accumulated inside the cells. The wax esters produced by the strain were composed of rare unsaturated fatty acids and rare unsaturated fatty alcohols. These compounds are not commonly observed in natural oils and are difficult to synthesis by industrial chemical method. Thus, we suggest that new bioprocess (microbial conversion) using this strain can be developed to generate those rare unsaturated fatty acids and rare unsaturated fatty alcohols.