Molecular mechanisms of FOXO which control excess differentiation and enlargement of adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90235169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞応答 / FOXO / 脂肪細胞 / 肥大化 / ポリフェノール / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the physiological functions and mechanisms on the excess development and enlargement of adipocyte, by using mouse 3T3L1. Our results revealed that oxidative stress induced the adipocyte development and fat accumulation, whereas some polyphenols suppressed the excess adipogenesis. Simultaneously, the expression and activity of FoxO changed drastically, suggesting that FoxO possibly play an inmportant role in the excess development and enlargement of adipocyte. These data in this study revealed the molecular mechanism of excess adipogenesis, leading to the development of applicative study for protection and treatment of life style-related diseases in the near future.