The molecular mechanism underlying the co-regulation of plasma membrane and F-actin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IHARA Sayoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80292788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞応答 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞膜 / アクチン / アクチ
Research Abstract
Cells change their morphology under various physiological conditions. Co-regulation of plasma membrane and cytoskeleton is required for these changes, the mechanism of which is not fully understood. We addressed the issue by functional analysis of SWAP-70, which binds to both membrane and actin in a stimulus-dependent way. We found that SWAP-70 binds to integrin. 1 in a pull down assay, and the activation of integrin. 1 rescued SWAP-70-deficient phenotype, suggesting that SWAP-70 may function by activating integrin. 1 through their interaction.