Elucidation of molecular mechanism of skeletal muscle function, focusing on transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yasutomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝生理 / 骨格筋 / 糖脂質代謝 / 核内受容体 / 転写調節 / 糖尿病 / 筋萎縮 / 筋肉内脂肪 / 肥満 / インスリン / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle, the largest organ in the human body, plays roles in energy expenditure, glucose uptake and exercise. Here, we show that FOXO1 enhances gene expression of cathepsin L, a lysosomal proteinase, in vivo and in vitro. Our data indicate that cathepsin L is a direct target of FOXO1 in the skeletal muscle and suggest that the FOXO1/cathepsin L pathway plays a role in diabetes and starvation-induced skeletal muscle metabolic change and atrophy. Also, we investigated the glucose metabolism of RXRγ mice with induced obesity and impaired glucose metabolism. The data showed that increased glucose uptake in the skeletal muscle improved systemic glucose metabolism, and increasing RXRγ expression may be a novel therapeutic strategy against impaired glucose metabolism caused by obesity.