Analysis of novel regulatory mechanism of apoptosis mediated by the posttranslational N-myristoylation of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Toshihiko  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20168727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords翻訳後N-ミリストイル化 / アポトーシス / 脂質修飾 / ゲルゾリン / アクチン / 翻訳後修飾 / N-ミリストイル化 / 細胞情報伝達
Research Abstract
Protein N-myristoylation has been recognized as a cotranslational protein modification. Recently, it was demonstrated that protein N-myristoylation could also occur posttranslationally during apoptosis as in the case of BID, actin, gelsolin and PAK2. The posttranslational N-myristoylation has been shown to play a crucial role in the biological activity of BID, gelsolin, and PAK2. However, it was not fully accepted that the reaction is a universal posttranslational modification frequently observed during the apoptosis pathway.
In this study, we established the strategy for genome-wide screening of posttranslationally N-myristoylated proteins. Using this strategy, we could successfully demonstrate that the posttranslational myristoylation of caspase cleavage product represents a universal mechanism widely used to regulate cellular apoptosis.