Study on the interactions between animal lectins and carbohydrate chains based on their three-dimensional structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Tomomitsu  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 教授 (50228467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNNO Hideaki  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10452872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖鎖 / X線結晶構造解析 / 部位特異的変異 / 分子認識 / 糖結合タンパク質 / カルシウム / 糖認識機構 / 部位特異的変異体 / 蛋白質工学 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
Interactions between carbohydrate-binding proteins (lectins) and carbohydrate chains were analyzed based on their three-dimensional structures. The results demonstrated that that various carbohydrate chains can be recognized by combinations of amino acid residues located in the binding sites of lectins, which provides useful information to design novel molecular-recognition proteins. In addition, it was also revealed that binding of carbohydrates to lectin may induce conformational changes, which lead further biological activities to cells.