Recycling recovery of biomass and refinaly of the several useful compounds using the enzymatic coupling reaction system from earthworm and the enzymes from it's intesitinarl microorganisums.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Nobuyoshi  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10198070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Kohji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50273537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミミズ / プロテアーゼ / セルラーゼ / キシラナーゼ / 酸化還元酵素 / バイオマス / 放線菌 / 多糖類分解酵素
Research Abstract
The construction of the recycling-recovery system of several useful compounds from biomass with the use of the enzymatic coupling reactions was performed as a final study goal. At first, the proteases from earthworm and the enzymes (polysaccharide degrading enzymes and carbonyl reductases) from it's intestinal bacteria were selected and purified, and then these enzymological characterization was investigated for the elucidation of the structure and catalytic functions of these enzyme proteins.