Molecular biological control for high triterpenoid production in Glycyrrhiza plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOJOMA Mareshige  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 准教授 (80342781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Hikaru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
寺崎 将  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10391195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAKI Masaru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10391195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカンゾウ / 甘草 / グリチルリチン / 物質生産 / 生合成 / トリテルペノイド / グリチルリチ
Research Abstract
Glycyrrhizae Radix, the underground material derived from Glycyrrhiza uralensis is extensively used as an herbal medicine in worldwide. Biological activities of licorice have been attributed to glycyrrhizin (a triterpenoid compound). It is important to up-regulate the production of glycyrrhizin in G. uralensis. In this study, we clarified the gene regulation of glycyrrhizin biosynthesis, and develop a basic technique for the producing glycyrrhizin in the cultured cells.