Approach to metabolic syndrome by analysing the energy metabolism homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuhiro  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (10450842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWARA Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179832)
ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252457)
MORIMOTO Kokichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468506)
SUGIZAKI Taichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00468480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝 / 糖尿病 / 胆汁酸 / 核内受容体 / 生活習慣病 / エネルギー代謝 / オミックス解析
Research Abstract
Administration of FXR agonist accentuated body weight gain and glucose intolerance induced by the high fat diet and led to a pronounced worsening of the changes in liver and adipose tissue. Mechanistically, treatment with FXR agonist decreased BA biosynthesis, BA pool size and energy expenditure. Our data hence suggest that activation of FXR with synthetic agonists is not useful for long term management of the metabolic syndrome, as it reduces the BA pool size and subsequently decreases energy expenditure, translating in weight gain and insulin resistance. In addition, it was suggested that bile acid participated in amino acid metabolism in energy homeostasis by DNA micro array and metabolome analysis.