Improve the specificity of a PrP^<Sc>-degrading enzyme and application for industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUIKI Shinji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70320140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masatoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 寄付講座教員 (90274521)
OKA Tatsuzo  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50116795)
KANOUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10351884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常プリオン / ケラチナーゼ / プロテアーゼ / ケラチン
Research Abstract
The region concluding Arg 117 and 133 of NAPase had the keratin adsorbability, and was concerned with PrP^<Sc>-degrading activity. The specificity to hard-to-degrading protein of NAPase was improved by random mutagenesis. A specific inhibitor of NAPase adaptable for meet cleaner was discovered from bitter gourd.