Evolutionary molecular engineering and structure-activity relationship in cellulase condensation reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Kazuhide  一関工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (40369913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部・生物系, 准教授 (70233343)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素利用学 / 糖鎖工学 / セルラーゼ / Trichoderma reesei / EG I / BGL / セロビオース / セロオリゴ糖 / 縮合 / 糖転移 / EGI / ラクトース / 進化分子工学 / N-アセチルラクトサミン
Research Abstract
Endoglucanase I(EG I) from filamentous fungus Trichoderma reesei has not been considered to hydrolyze the"cellobiose". On the other hand, the physiological role of a secretedβ-glucosidase I(BGL I) is not clear, which can hydrolyze cellobiose outside fungus body. T. reesei derived EG I, of which catalytic domain was used, generated glucose(product) from cellobiose(substrate) in a substrate concentration-dependent manner, and glucose production ratio reached to more than half of BGL I under the high substrate concentration such as 1 M. When T. reesei derived BGL I reacted with a high concentration of cellobiose, a remarkable synthesis of trisaccharide considered as transglycosylational product was observed. In the case that BGL I reacts with high concentrations of glucose, no condensational product was observed. The physiological role of BGL I is considered to be different to BGL II in the fungus body, which has been reported to generate the strongest cellulase inducer sophorose by the in vitro condensation of high concentration of glucose.