Chemical Biology of lifespan-extending substrates secreted by the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Tsuyoshi  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (50270567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords寿命 / 休眠 / インスリン / 線虫 / 発現制御 / 情報分子 / ペプチドホルモン / 寿命制御 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
I have identified Caenorhabditis elegans insulin-like genes ins-6, ins-12, and ins-35. Expression of these genes was regulated by lifespan-extending substances secreted by C.elegans. Gene-disruption revealed that ins-6 and ins-12 were relevant to regulation of lifespan. In contrast, ins-35 was largely relevant to regulation of larval diapause not adult lifespan. In addition, analyses of expression patterns of ins-35 allowed me to understand the physiological function of the gene.