Mechanism for potentiation of drug-effects in mitochondrion-disturbing agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ken-Ichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10285281)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordstrans-anethole / PDR5遺伝子 / Candida albicans / fluconazole / 相乗的抗真菌作用 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 出芽酵母 / アネトール / PDR5 / 相乗効果 / 抗真菌性抗生物質 / anethole / mitochondria / membrane potential / adenine nucleotide translocator / alpha-tocopherol / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / mitochondrial electron transport / reactive oxygen species
Research Abstract
Dodecanol exhibits temporary fungicidal activity against budding yeast. In this study, we investigated expression mechanism for the durable fungicidal activity of a mitochondrion-disturbing agent, anethole, combined with dodecanol. In dodecanol-treated cells of S. cerevisiae, increase in the gene expression of PDR5 among ABC transporters was detected. On the other hand, in cells treated with dodecanol and anethole, over-expression of PDR5 gene was restricted. These results indicated anethole expressed durable fungicidal activity via restriction of PDR5 gene expression.