Fine chemical production by complementary use of microbial catalysts and organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  Keio University, 薬学部, 教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / バイオリアクター / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / リパーゼ / 鏡像選択性 / 加水分解 / 遠隔不斉認識 / 微生物還元 / 位置選択的加水分解
Research Abstract
On the screening of biocatalysts for the key steps in the total synthetic schemes, molecular design of substrates for enzyme-catalyzed reactions was thoroughly elaborated. Practical synthetic schemes themselves approaching key intermediates were also studied. As the results, three major methods for preparation were achieved : 1) the exploration of hydrolyzing enzymes which regioselectively treat the hydroxy and acyloxy groups in glycal derivatives ; 2) development of new functions of an epoxide hydrolase through the substrate specificity study ; 3) synthesis of the unique fluorine-containing aromatic substances which probe the recognition of remote chirality in the catalytic site of lipases. Based on them, novel and expeditious synthetic routes for sialidase inhibitors and a chiral analyzing agent for trace amount of biomolecules were established.