Liquid-phase combinatorial synthesis of biologically active peptides utilizing fluorous tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Masato  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90324805)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフルオラス / 液相コンビナトリアル合成 / 生理活性 / ペプチド / フルオラスタグ / コンビナトリアル合成 / 液相 / ミクスチャー合成
Research Abstract
A study to carry out a concise liquid combinatorial synthesis of bioactive peptides, which was encoded by fluorous tag, was conducted. We have developed a highly active condensation reagent for peptides coupling, and a large-scale synthetic method of the fluorous protecting-reagent for amino acids. Furthermore, a synthetic route of Tenuecyclamide B from the N-terminus was established for the liquid mixture synthesis of the all stereoisomers.