Analysis of mycotoxin producibility by rice adherent Fusarium fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSHIRO Masayo  National Agricultural Research Organization, 主任研究員 (40353932)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糸状菌 / イネ / フザリウム / マイコトキシン
Research Abstract
A full-length clone of putative polyketide synthase responsible for unknown mycotoxin biosynthesis was isolated from Fusarium graminearum, one of the rice adherent fungi. This clone was served for a heterologous expression in a transformed Aspergillus oryzae, which suggested this clone to be a novel polyketide synthase. Also, in vitro cultures of various Fusarium fungi followed by chromatographic analysis revealed the production of fumonisins by the fungus that had not been reported as a fumonisin-producer.