Elucidation of genetic mechanisms that generate structural diversity of a group of sesquiterpenes involved in plant-microbe interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (20261167)
Research Collaborator 富永 直樹  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 修士
前田 一行  明治大学, 農学部・農学科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBiosynthesis / Deacetylase / Fusarium graminearum / Nivalenol / Trichothecenes / マイコトキシン / 脱アセチル化酵素 / ムギ類赤かび病菌 / 二次代謝 / 遺伝子クラスター / 生合成 / セスキテルペン / 多機能酵素 / アセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
Fusarium graminearum, a head blight fungus that causes devastating disease of wheat and other important cereal crops, produces trichothecene mycotoxins, a diverse group of sesquiterpene secondary metabolites. They are also known to act as a virulence factor of this pathogen. In an attempt to elucidate the mechanisms that generate the diversity of side chains, we have identified and characterized a C-4 deaetylase gene, Tri104, outside of the gene trichothecene cluster. Tri104 was expressed when the fungus was grown on solid rice(SR), but not on liquid rice flour(RF) medium. This result coincides with the fact that the fungus produces nivalenol, a trichothecene with a hydroxyl at C-4, only on SR(but not on RF) medium.