| Project/Area Number |
20580121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Kosuke (2010) Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50400148)
三浦 富智 (2008-2009) Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (20261456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Tomisato 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (20261456)
NAKAMURA Toshiya 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00155847)
SATO Tatsusuke 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00091611)
葛西 宏介 弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50400148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リンゴプロシアニジン / 肥満 / 抗腫瘍効果 / アディポネクチン / ポリフェノール / プロシアニジン / アディポカイン / 抗腫瘍 / アデイポカイン |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, anti-tumor action of the apple procyanidins (ACT) in obesity mouse model, in which high-fat diet (HFD) was fed with C57BL/6J mouse, was investigated. The expression of adipokine, cytokine and apoptosis-related genes in adipose, spleen and tumor tissue were analyzed by real-time RT-PCR after transplantation with B16 melanoma cells. Obesity mice fed with ACT (HFD-ACT) showed 65.4 % of tumor volume decrease. It is indicated that the ACT suppressed the obesity-related acceleration of tumor growth by activation of the anti-tumor immunity and suppression of growth signal in tumor cells.