Elucidation of the new higher functions of vitamin D receptors on bone tissues in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Mamoru  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (00277815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Kenーichi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30323570)
KITAGAWA Hirochika  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任講師 (20345234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子欠損マウス / 骨代謝 / ビタミンD / 核内受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / ノックインマウス
Research Abstract
Osteoclast-specific vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene deficient (VDRΔOc/ΔOc) mice were created and analyzed. As a result, the body length and the body weight of VDRΔOc/ΔOc mice were not recognized in comparison with the wild type mice. However, after the anagen, later, the bone mass, the bone mineral densityand the trabecular bone were increased, and the osteoclast cell number were decreased in the fumer. It was revealed that VDR in the osteoclast contributed to osteoclast differentiation.