Molecular modeling of food-grade compounds with anti-conformational disease effects by using amyloidogenic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Soichiro  Shinshu University, 農学部, 教授 (00105305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Shoji  東海学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40227517)
FUJII Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90165340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミロイド線維形成 / 天然フェノール化合物 / フェノール化合物誘導体 / 分子モデリング / リポフィル化 / グリコシル化 / アミロイド型蛋白質 / 抗アミロイド効果 / アミロイド型タンパク質 / アミロイド線維 / 酵素合成 / フェノール化合物 / L68Q型シスタチン / アミロイドβ蛋白質 / アポリポタンパク質 / 安全性 / シスタチン
Research Abstract
Anti-conformational disease effects of naturally-occurring phenolic compounds and their glycosyl and lipophilic derivatives were investigated by using amyloidogenic proteins containing cystatin C L68Q variant and A β which are responsible for hereditary cystatin C amyloid angiopathy and Alzheimer's disease, respectively. As the result, it was revealed that lyophilization was more effective than glycosylation for improving anti-amyloidgenicity of the tested phenolic compounds. These observations regarding conformation-functional relationship can be useful for novel inhibitors' design as therapeutic agents for amyloid-associated diseases.