Studies on Reaction Mechanism of Carotenoids and Peroxynitrite In Vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ETOH Hideo  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (10076747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAOKA Takashi  (財)生産開発科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10157159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品化学 / カロテノイド / ペルオキシナイトライド / 抗酸化 / ニトロ化 / 酸化分解 / ペルオキシなイトライト / ペルオキシナイトライト
Research Abstract
Peroxynitrite, the reaction product of superoxide and nitric oxide, is a powerful oxidant in vivo. Peroxynitrite is known to induce DNA strand scission, protein modification by nitration and hydroxylation and lipid peroxydation in LDL. The in vitro reactivity of lutein, capsanthin and fucoxanthin toward peroxynitrite was investigated, and the reaction products produced by scavenging with peroxynitrite were analyzed. Nitro-carotenoids were isolated from the reaction of these carotenoids with peroxynitrite. These carotenoids inhibited the nitoration of tyrosin by peroxynitrite.